1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email
Kentucky Derby Winners

Here is a list of all the Kentucky Derby winners with their connections, winning time, post position, odds, and winning margin plus a link to the chart for the race. Preakness Stakes winners can be viewed here and Belmont Stakes winners here.

To view a database of all Classic race starters, not just the winners, check Classic Runners database at the Thoroughbred Classics Project. For lots more info about each Kentucky Derby winner including photos and video, check out the excellen CDROM Horses of the Kentucky Derby. A star by the odds indicates that horse was the betting favorite.

1970-present           1875-1919


Year

Derby Winner

PP

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
Winning
Margin

Odds
1969 Majestic Prince 8 W. Hartack J. Longden Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5 nk *1.40
ch c by Raise a Native - Gay Hostess x *Royal Charger
1968 Forward Pass
(via DQ)
13 I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5 n/a *2.20
b c by On-and-On - Princess Turia x *Heliopolis
1967 Proud Clarion 7 R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5 1 30.10
b c by Hail to Reason - Breath O'Morn x *Djeddah
1966 Kauai King 12 D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02 1/2 *2.40
dk b/br c by Native Dancer - Sweep In x *Blenheim II
1965 Lucky Debonair 8 W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5 nk 4.30
b c by Vertex - Fresh as Fresh x Count Fleet
1964 Northern Dancer 7 W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00 nk 3.40
b c by Nearctic - Natalma x Native Dancer
1963 Chateaugay 1 B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5 1 1/4 9.40
ch c by Swaps - Banquet Bel x Polynesian
1962 Decidedly 4 W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5 2 1/4 8.70
gr c by Determine - Gloire Fille x War Glory
1961 Carry Back 14 J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04 3/4 *2.50
br c by Saggy - Joppy x Star Blen
1960 Venetian Way 9 W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5 3 1/2 6.30
ch c by Royal Coinage - Firefly x Papa Redbird
1959 *Tomy Lee (Eng) 9 W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5 no 3.70
b c by *Tudor Minstrel - Auld Alliance x Brantome
1958 Tim Tam 2 I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 1/2 2.10
dk b c by Tom Fool - Two Lea x Bull Lea
1957 Iron Liege 6 W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5 no 8.40
b c by Bull Lea - Iron Maiden x War Admiral
1956 Needles 1 D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5 3/4 *1.60
b c by Ponder - Noodle Soup x Jack High
1955 Swaps 8 W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5 1 1/2 2.80
ch c by *Khaled - Iron Reward x *Beau Pere
1954 Determine 7 R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03 1 1/2 4.30
gr c by *Alibhai - Koubis x *Mahmoud
1953 Dark Star 10 H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02 hd 24.90
br c by *Royal Gem II - Isolde x *Bull Dog
1952 Hill Gail 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5 2 *1.10
dk b c by Bull Lea - Jane Gail x *Blenheim II
1951 Count Turf 9 C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5 4 14.60
b c by Count Fleet - Delmarie x Pompey
1950 Middleground 14 W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5 1 1/4 7.90
ch c by Bold Venture - Verguenza x Chicaro
1949 Ponder 2 S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5 3 16.00
dk b c by Pensive - Miss Rushin x *Blenheim II
1948 Citation 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5 3 1/2 *0.40
b c by Bull Lea - *Hydroplane II x Hyperion
1947 Jet Pilot 13 E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5 hd 5.40
ch c by *Blenheim II - Black Wave x *Sir Gallahad III
1946 Assault 2 W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5 8 8.20
ch c by Bold Venture - Igual x Equipoise
1945 Hoop Jr. by b c 12 E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07 6 3.70
*Sir Gallahad III - One Hour x *Snob II
1944 Pensive 4 C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5 4 1/2 7.10
ch c by Hyperion - *Penicuik II x Buchan
1943 Count Fleet 5 J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04 3 *0.40
br c by Reigh Count - Quickly x Haste
1942 Shut Out 3 W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5 2 1/4 *1.90
ch c by Equipoise - Goose Egg x *Chicle
1941 Whirlaway 4 E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5 8 *2.90
ch c by *Blenheim II - Dustwhirl x Sweep
1940 Gallahadion 1 C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05 1 1/2 35.20
b c by *Sir Gallahad III - Countess Time x Reigh Count
1939 Johnstown 5 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5 8 *0.60
b c by Jamestown - La France x *Sir Gallahad III
1938 Lawrin 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5 1 8.60
br c by Insco - Margaret Lawrence x *Vulcain
1937 War Admiral 1 C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5 1 3/4 *1.60
br c by Man o' War - Brushup x Sweep
1936 Bold Venture 5 I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5 hd 20.50
ch c by *St. Germains - Possible x Ultimus
1935 Omaha 10 W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05 1 1/2 4.00
ch c by Gallant Fox - Flambino x *Wrack
1934 Cavalcade 8 M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04 2 1/2 1.50
br c by *Lancegaye - Hastily x Hurry On
1933 Brokers Tip 11 D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5 no 8.93
br c by Black Toney - *Forteresse x Sardanapale
1932 Burgoo King 13 E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5 5 5.62
ch c by Bubbling Over - Minawand x Lonawand
1931 Twenty Grand 5 C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5 4 *0.88
b c by *St. Germans - Bonus x *All Gold
1930 Gallant Fox 7 E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5 2 *1.19
b c by *Sir Gallahad III - Marguerite x Celt
1929 Clyde Van Dusen 20 L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5 2 3.00
ch g by Man o' War - Uncle's Lassie x Uncle
1928 Reigh Count 4 C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5 3 *2.06
ch c by *Sunreigh - *Contessina x Count Schomberg
1927 Whiskery 7 L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06 hd 2.40
br c by Whisk Broom II - Prudery x Peter Pan
1926 Bubbling Over 11 A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5 5 *1.90
ch c by *North Star III - Beaming Beauty x Sweep
1925 Flying Ebony 6 E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5 1 1/2 3.15
blk c by The Finn - Princess Mary x Hessian
1924 Black Gold 1 J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5 1/2 *1.75
blk c by Black Toney - Useeit x Bonnie Joe
1923 Zev 10 E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5 1 1/2 19.20
br c by The Finn - Miss Kearney x *Planudes
1922 Morvich 4 A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5 1 1/2 *1.20
br c by Runnymede - Hymir x Dr. Leggo
1921 Behave Yourself 9 C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5 hd 8.65
br c by Marathon - Miss Ringlets x Handball
1920 Paul Jones 2 T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09 hd 16.20
br g by *Sea King - May Florence x Hamburg

1970-present           1875-1919

Preakness Stakes winners           Belmont Stakes winners

On the Forum:


Previous Features

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.