1. Sports

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://horseracing.about.com/od/history/l/blderbywin.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Most Emailed Articles

Holiday Valley Ski Resort

Kentucky Derby Winners

Here is a list of all the winners of the Kentucky Derby at Churchill Downs with their connections, winning time, post position, odds, and winning margin plus a link to the chart for the race. Preakness Stakes winners can be viewed here and Belmont Stakes winners here. For lots more info about each Kentucky Derby winner including photos and video, check out the excellent CDROM Horses of the Kentucky Derby. A star by the odds indicates that horse was the betting favorite.


Year

Derby Winner

PP

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
Winning
Margin

Odds
2013 Orb 15 J. Rosario C. McGaughey III S. Janney and Phipps Stable 2:02.89 2 1/2 5.40
ch c by Malibu Moon - Lady Liberty by Unbridled
2012 I'll Have Another 19 M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 2:01.83 1 1/2 15.30
ch c by Flower Alley - Arch's Gal Edith by Arch
2011 Animal Kingdom 16 J. Velazquez H.G. Motion Team Valor 2:02.04 2 3/4 20.90
ch c by Leroidesanimaux - Dalicia by Acatenango
2010 Super Saver 4 C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04.45 2 1/2 8.00
b c by Maria's Mon - Supercharger x A.P. Indy
2009 Mine That Bird 8 C. Borel B. Woolley Jr. Double Eagle Ranch and Buena Suerte Equine 2:02.66 6 3/4 50.60
b g by Birdstone - Mining My Own by Smart Strike
2008 Big Brown 20 K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow Jr. IEAH Stables and Paul Pompa Jr. et al 2:01.82 4 3/4 *2.40
b c by Boundary - Mien by Nureyev
2007 Street Sense 7 C. Borel C. Nafzger Jim Tafel LLC 2:02.17 2 1/4 *4.90
dk b/br c by Street Cry - Bedazzle by Dixieland Band
2006 Barbaro 8 E. Prado M. Matz Lael Stables 2:01.36 6 1/2 6.10
dk b/br c by Dynaformer - La Ville Rouge x Caeson City
2005 Giacomo 10 M. Smith J. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. J. Moss 2:02.75 1 1/2 50.30
gr/ro c by Holy Bull - Set Them Free x Stop the Music
2004 Smarty Jones 13 S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06 2 3/4 *4.10
ch c by Elusive Quality - I'll Get Along x Smile
2003 Funny Cide 5 J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19 1 3/4 12.80
ch g by Distorted Humor - Belle's Good Cide x Slewacide
2002 War Emblem 5 V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13 4 20.50
dk b/br c by Our Emblem - Sweetest Lady x Lord At War (ARG)
2001 Monarchos 16 J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97 4 3/4 10.50
gr/ro c by Maria's Mon - Regal Band x Dixieland Band
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus 15 K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12 1 1/2 *2.30
b c by Mr. Prospector - Angel Fever x Danzig
1999 Charismatic 16 C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29 nk 31.30
ch c by Summer Squall - Bali Babe x Drone
1998 Real Quiet 3 K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38 1/2 8.40
b c by Quiet American - Really Blue x Believe It
1997 Silver Charm 5 G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44 hd 4.00
gr c by Silver Buck - Bonnie's Poker x Poker
1996 Grindstone 15 J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06 no 5.90
dk b/br c by Unbridled - Buzz My Bell x Drone
1995 Thunder Gulch 16 G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27 2 1/4 24.50
ch c by Gulch - Line of Thunder x Storm Bird
1994 Go for Gin 8 C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72 2 9.10
b c by Cormorant - Never Knock x Stage Door Johnny
1993 Sea Hero 6 J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42 2 1/2 12.90
b c by Polish Navy - Glowing Tribute x Graustark
1992 Lil E. Tee 10 P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04 1 16.80
b c by At The Threshold - Eileen's Moment x For The Moment
1991 Strike the Gold 5 C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08 1 3/4 4.80
ch c by Alydar - Majestic Gold x Hatchet Man
1990 Unbridled 8 C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02 3 1/2 10.80
b c by Fappiano - Gana Facil x *Le Fabuleux
1989 Sunday Silence 10 P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05 2 1/2 3.10
dk b/br c by Halo - Wishing Well x Understanding
1988 Winning Colors 1 G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5 nk 3.40
ro f by Caro-Ire - All Rainbows x Bold Hour
1987 Alysheba 3 C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5 3/4 8.40
b c by Alydar - Bel Sheba x Lt. Stevens
1986 Ferdinand 1 W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5 2 1/4 17.70
ch c by Nijinsky II - Banja Luka x Double Jay
1985 Spend a Buck 10 A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5 5 1/4 4.10
b c by Buckaroo - Belle de Jour x Speak John
1984 Swale 15 L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5 3 1/4 3.40
dk b/br c by Seattle Slew - Tuerta x *Forli
1983 Sunny's Halo 10 E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5 2 2.50
ch c by Halo - Mostly Sunny x Sunny
1982 Gato Del Sol 18 E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5 2 1/2 21.20
gr c by *Cougar II - Peacefully x Jacinto
1981 Pleasant Colony 7 J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02 3/4 3.50
dk b/br c by His Majesty - Sun Colony x Sunrise Flight
1980 Genuine Risk 10 J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02 1 13.30
ch f by Exclusive Native - Virtuous x *Gallant Man
1979 Spectacular Bid 3 R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5 2 3/4 *0.60
gr c by Bold Bidder - Spectacular x Promised Land
1978 Affirmed 2 S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5 1 1/2 1.80
ch c by Exclusive Native - Won't Tell You x Crafty Admiral
1977 Seattle Slew 4 J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5 1 3/4 *0.50
dk b/br c by Bold Reasoning - My Charmer x Poker
1976 Bold Forbes 2 A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5 1 3.00
dk b/br c by Irish Castle - Comely Nell x Commodore M.
1975 Foolish Pleasure 3 J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02 1 3/4 *1.90
b c by What a Pleasure - Fool-Me-Not x Tom Fool
1974 Cannonade 2 A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04 2 1/4 *1.50
b c by Bold Bidder - Queen Sucree x *Ribot
1973 Secretariat 10 R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5 2 1/2 *1.50
ch c by Bold Ruler - Somethingroyal x *Princequillo
1972 Riva Ridge 9 R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5 3 3/4 *1.50
b c by First Landing - Iberia x *Heliopolis
1971 Canonero II 12 G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5 3 3/4 8.70
b c by *Pretending - Dixieland II x Nantallah
1970 Dust Commander 2 M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5 5 15.30
ch c by Bold Commander - Dust Storm x *Windy City II

1920-1969           1875-1919

Preakness Stakes winners           Belmont Stakes winners

On the Forum:


Previous Features

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.