1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

2008 Triple Crown Trail

By

Street Sense wins the 2007 Kentucky Derby

Street Sense wins the 2007 Kentucky Derby

© Cindy Pierson Dulay
Updated May 07, 2008

January 1st marks the birthday for all Thoroughbreds and the new three-year-olds will start their campaigns for the Kentucky Derby and the Triple Crown. The Tropical Park Derby, run on New Year's Day, is the first Derby of the year and the beginning of a schedule of preps that will run every weekend until the Kentucky Derby on the first Saturday in May. It has been 30 years since Affirmed won the last Triple Crown, will someone finally take the big prize this year?

Every week I will post the results and links to articles about each race, so check back regularly. Please note that some races have moved to new dates this year.

JANUARY and FEBRUARY

MARCH
1 - Gentilly Stakes, Fair Grounds, 1 1/16 M Turf
Results: 1:46.01 - Classy Deelites, Peteadoris, Snug
1 - Miracle Wood Stakes, Laurel, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:24.16 - Gattopardo, Apple Special, Cave's Valley
1 - Sham Stakes, Santa Anita, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:50.15 - Colonel John, El Gato Malo, Victory Pete
1 - John Battaglia Memorial, Turfway, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:44.59 - Absolutely Cindy, Your Round, Dixie Decision
1 - Sportsman's Paradise Stakes, Delta Downs, 1 M
Results: 1:41.84 - Crook's Bodgit, Gangbuster, Heresyasign
2 - Baldwin Stakes, Santa Anita, 6 1/2 F Turf
Results: 1:13.09 - Ten Meropa, Sky Cape, D. Double You
8 - The Gotham, Aqueduct, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:44.60 - Visionaire, Texas Wildcatter, Larrys Revenge
8 - Louisiana Derby, Fair Grounds, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:44.44 - Pyro, My Pal Charlie, Yankee Bravo
15 - Pasadena Stakes, Santa Anita, 1 M Turf
Results: 1:34.12 - Polonius, Ez Dreamer, Afleet Ruler
15 - The Rebel, Oaklawn Park, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:43.80 - Sierra Sunset, King's Silver Son, Isabull
15 - San Felipe Stakes, Santa Anita, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:42.35 - Georgie Boy, Gayego, Bob Black Jack
15 - Tampa Bay Derby, Tampa Bay Downs, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:44.25 - Big Truck, Atoned, Dynamic Wayne
16 - Winstar Derby, Sunland, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:49.82 - Liberty Bull, Screen to Screen, Ablaze with Spirit
22 - Lane's End Stakes, Turfway, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:50.20 - Adriano, Halo Najib, Medjool
22 - Rushaway Stakes, Turfway, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:44.55 - Big Glen, Miner's Claim, Icabad Crane
22 - Hansel Stakes, Turfway, 6 F
Results: 1:10.03 - Mitigation, U.S. Cavalry, Stormin Yank
22 - Crescent City Derby, Fair Grounds, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:43.66 - Ide Like A Double, Pantara Phontom, Cubera
22 - Grindstone Stakes, Fair Grounds, 1 1/16 M Turf
Results: 1:45.01 - Amazing Results, Gangbuster, Texas Fever
22 - Private Terms, Laurel, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:38.66 - Double or Nothing, Regal Solo, Vanderkaay
29 - Palm Beach Stakes, Gulfstream, 1 1/8 M Turf
Results: 1:45.98 - Sporting Art, Flying Dismount, Moral Compass
29 - San Miguel Stakes, Santa Anita, 6 Furlongs
Results: 1:09.07 - Salute the Sarge, Leonides, Sea of Pleasure
29 - Florida Derby, Gulfstream, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:48.16 - Big Brown, Smooth Air, Tomcito
29 - UAE Derby, Nad al Sheba, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:48.60 - Honour Devil, Royal Vintage, Cocoa Beach

APRIL
4 - Transylvania Stakes, Keeneland, 1 1/16 M Turf
Results: 1:44.43 - Boss Lafitte, Riley Tucker, Budge Man, (taken off turf)
5 - Wood Memorial, Aqueduct, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:52.55 - Tale of Ekati, War Pass, Court Vision
5 - The Bay Shore, Aqueduct, 7 F
Results: 1:23.67 - J Be K, Gattopardo, Jockey Ridge
5 - Illinois Derby, NJC/Hawthorne, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:49.01 - Recapturetheglory, Golden Spikes, Z Humor
5 - Santa Anita Derby, Santa Anita, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:48.16 - Colonel John, Bob Black Jack, Coast Guard
6 - Lafayette Stakes, Keeneland, 7 F
Results: 1:22.26 - Keep Laughing, Hatta Fort, Eaton's Gift
12 - Holy Bull Stakes, Gulfstream, 1 3/16 M
Results: 1:58.18 - Hey Byrn, Dream Maestro, Famous Patriot
12 - Blue Grass, Keeneland, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:49.71 - Monba, Cowboy Cal, Kentucky Bear
12 - Arkansas Derby, Oaklawn Park, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:49.63 - Gayego, Z Fortune, Tres Borrachos
12 - Northern Spur, Oaklawn Park, 1 M
Results: 1:37.98 - Sebastian County, Poni Colada, Ide Like a Double
12 - La Puente Stakes, Santa Anita, 1 M Turf
Results: 1:34.38 - Tiz West, Afleet Ruler, Ez Dreamer
19 - Lexington Stakes, Keeneland, 1 1/16 M
Results: 1:42.14 - Behindatthebar, Samba Rooster, Riley Tucker
19 - Federico Tesio Stakes, Pimlico, 1 1/8 M
Results: 1:50.83 - Icabad Crane, Mint Lane, Deputyville
26 - The Withers, Aqueduct, 1 M
Results: 1:34.50 - Harlem Rocker, J Be K, Double Or Nothing
26 - Derby Trial, Churchill Downs, 7 1/2 F
Results: 1:28.45 - Macho Again, Kodiak Kowboy, Fujita

MAY
3 - Kentucky Derby, Churchill Downs, 1 1/4 M
Results: 2:01.82 - Big Brown, Eight Belles, Denis of Cork
10 - Lone Star Derby, Lone Star Park, 1 1/16 M
10 - The Peter Pan, Belmont, 1 1/8 M
17 - Preakness Stakes, Pimlico, 1 3/16 M

JUNE
7 - Belmont Stakes, Belmont, 1 1/2 M

Related Video
Install Crown Molding
NY Neighborhoods: Crown Heights Brooklyn Tour

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.