1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Breeders' Cup Entries

Dateline: 11/05/97
line of silks
Final entries and morning line odds were set today for the 14th running of the Breeders' Cup at Hollywood Park today. The name of each horse is linked to their past performance data from Equibase in Adobe Acrobat PDF format which requires the free Acrobat Reader. Later tonight program pages will be available and a link to them will be added here.

UPDATE: Singspiel is out due to a condylar fracture of his right front leg. Details here.

Note: First post is 10:55AM PST

Juvenile Fillies

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   1  12  Marie J              A. & M. Jones          Baffert      Stevens
 2   2   6  Vivid Angel          E. & N. Friendly       Baffert      Delahoussaye
 3   3  15  Bay Harbor           Overbrook Farm         Lukas        Solis
 4   4  20  Kirby's Song         Kirby Canada Farm      Attard       Kabel
 5   6  12  Love Lock            Michael Tabor          Lukas        Day
 6   8 9/5  Countess Diana       R. & N. Kaster         Byrne        Sellers 
 7   9   6  Career Collection    Golden Eagle Farm      Dollase      Nakatani
 8  11  20  Nancy's Glitter      E. & C. Dixon          Knibbs       Rodriguez
 9  12  15  Diamond on the Run   R. & B. Roberts        Hough        Davis
10  13   4  Beautiful Pleasure   John C. Oxley          Ward Jr.     Bailey
11  14  20  Carrielle            Virginia Kraft Payson  Bond         Chavez
12A  5  20  Primaly              Kinghaven Farms        Attfield     Smith
12B  7  20  Balisian Beauty      Transpac Holdings Inc. Dominguez    Desormeaux
12C 10  20  Lily O'Gold          Alan Braun et al.      Foley        McCarron
Program pages and past performances

Sprint

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   2  10  Bet on Sunshine      D. P. Holloway Racing  McGee        Day
 2   4  10  Northern Afleet      Robert Anderson et al. Hofmans      Bailey
 3   5  10  Elmhurst             Evergreen Farm         Sahadi       Nakatani
 4   6   6  Track Gal            William Oldknow et al. Sadler       Flores
 5   7  20  Hesabull             Three Sisters Stable   Chambers     Stevens
 6   8  20  Royal Applause       Maktoum al Maktoum     Hills        Hills
 7   9  20  Confide              New Farm               Perkins Sr.  Smith
 8  10   3  Richter Scale        Richard Kaster et al.  Byrne        Sellers
 9  11  10  Men's Exclusive*     H. E. Reed             Ward         Pincay, Jr.
10  13   5  Crafty Friend        The Thoroughbred Corp. Dollase      Solis
11  14 9/2  Exotic Wood          Mr. & Mrs. M. J. Wygod Ellis        McCarron
12A  1  20  Carmine Lake         Robert Sangster        Chapple-Hyam Reid
12B  3  20  Pas de Reponse       Wertheimer Farm        Head         Doleuze
12C 12  20  Trafalger            R. & B. Lewis et al.   Lukas        Desormeaux
Program pages and past performances

Distaff

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   1   3  Ajina                Allen Paulson et al.   Mott         Smith
 1A  7   3  Escena               Allen Paulson et al.   Mott         Bailey
 2   4 8/5  Jewel Princess       The Thoroughbred Corp. Dollase      Nakatani
 2B  6 8/5  Sharp Cat            The Thoroughbred Corp. Lukas        Solis
 3   2  10  Radu Cool            Marshall Naify         Shirreffs    McCarron
 4   3  12  Minister's Melody    Stonerside Stable      Hofmans      Stevens
 5   5  10  Clear Mandate        G. Watts Humphrey Jr.  Arnold II    Day
 6   8 9/5  Hidden Lake          Robert Clay et al.     Kimmel       Migliore
Program pages and past performances

Mile

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   1  20  Decorated Hero       Exec. of W. Allen      Gosden       Dettori
 2   2  20  Wild Event           Arthur Appleton        Goldfine     Guidry
 3   3 5/2  Spinning World       Flaxman Holdings Ltd.  Pease        Asmussen
 4   4   4  Lucky Coin*          Edward Kelly Sr.       Nieminski    Davis
 5   5  12  El Angelo            Evergreen Farm         Sahadi       Solis
 6   6 7/2  Geri                 Allen Paulson et al.   Mott         Bailey
 7   7  12  Pinfloron (Fr)       Cobra Farm             Greenman     Flores
 8   8  20  Naninja              Wes Horton et al.      Mitchell     McCarron
 9   9   8  Helmsman             Horizon Stable et al.  Dollase      Nakatani
10  10  20  Soviet Line (Ire)    Maktoum al Maktoum     McLaughlin   Day
11  11  12  Fantastic Fellow     The Thoroughbred Corp. Lukas        Desormeaux
12  12  12  Magellan             Darley Stud Mgmt.      Drysdale     Delahoussaye
Program pages and past performances

Juvenile

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   1  30  Nationalore          Myung Kwon Cho         Cho          Delahoussaye
 2   2   3  Souvenir Copy        Golden Eagle Farm      Baffert      McCarron
 3   3 7/5  Favorite Trick       Joseph La Combe        Byrne        Day
 4   4  15  Johnbill             Mike Pegram            Baffert      Flores
 5   5  10  Double Honor         The Thoroughbred Corp. Lukas        Sellers
 6   6  10  Time Limit           Overbrook Farm         Lukas        Kabel
 7   7  20  Dawson's Legacy      J.M. Stritzl Stable    Schnitzler   Stevens
 8   8 5/2  Grand Slam           Robert C. Baker et al. D. W. Lukas
Program pages and past performances

Turf

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
 1   1  30  Buck's Boy           Quarter B Farm         Hickey       Guidry
 2   2  10  Awad                 Ryehill Farm           Donk         Day
 3   3  30  Big Sky Chester      David Wilson et al.    Bone         Stevens
 4   4  30  Dance Design         Moyglare Stud Farm     Weld         Kinane
 5   5 6/5  Singspiel (Ire)      Mohammad al Maktoum    Stoute       Dettori
 6   6   5  Chief Bearhart       Sam-Son Farm           Frostad      Santos
 7   7  30  Ops Smile            R. & J. Schipke        Boniface     Samyn
 8   8  15  Majorien             Maktoum al Maktoum     Head         Doleuze
 9   9  12  Borgia               Gestut Ammerland       Schutz       Fallon
10  10  12  Flag Down            Allen Paulson et al.   Clement      Bailey
11  11  10  Val's Prince         Robin Martin et al.    Picou        Smith
12  12   6  Rajpoute             S. & J. Craig          McAnally     McCarron
Program pages and past performances

Classic

 #  PP M/L  HORSE                OWNER                  TRAINER      JOCKEY
  1  1   2  Skip Away*           Carolyn Hine           Hine         Smith
  2  2  20  Honor Glide          Robert Schaedle III    Day          Sellers
  3  3   4  Deputy Commander     Horizon Stable et al.  Dollase      Nakatani
  4  4  20  Taiki Blizzard       Taiki Farm             Fujisawa     Okabe
  5  5 5/2  Touch Gold           Stonerside Stable      Hofmans      McCarron
  6  6  15  Whiskey Wisdom       Kinghaven Farms        Attfield     Day
  7  7  20  Savinio              Cobra Farm             Greenman     Antley
  8  8   4  Behrens              William L. Clifton Jr. Bond         Bailey
  9  9  20  Dowty                Allen Paulson et al.   Mott         Stevens
Program pages and past performances

For lots more info on this year's Breeders' Cup, check my Breeders' Cup Special links page and don't forget to cast your vote for the Breeders' Cup favorites, now updated with the actual entries.

Previous Features

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.