1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://horseracing.about.com/library/weekly/aa102500a.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!



Quick List:

  Distaff
  Juv. Fillies
  Mile
  Sprint
  F/M Turf
  Juvenile
  Turf
  Classic

Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries

Updated: 10/30/00

Entries and post positions are up now! For the latest info go there!

A record 135 horses have been pre-entered for the 17th Breeders' Cup Championship to be held November 4th at Churchill Downs. A record 18 horses were supplemented which will raise the total purses for all eight races to over $15 million. Below is a list of all the pre-entered horses with first race preference indicated where horses are cross entered. In the oversubscribed races, a "+" denotes a horse who qualified based on points while the rest were placed in by the committee. The name of each race links to full info on all pre-entered horses for that race.

BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF   

HORSE                   TRAINER 
Beautiful Pleasure      John T. Ward, Jr.       
Crimplene (IRE)         Clive E. Brittain
Heritage of Gold        Thomas Amoss    
Jostle                  John Servis     
Lu Ravi                 Carl Bowman     
Plenty of Light         W. Elliott Walden
Riboletta (BRZ) (20%)   Eduardo Inda
Spain                   D. Wayne Lukas  
Speaking of Time        Barry Abrams    
Surfside                D. Wayne Lukas  
Tranquility Lake        Julio Canani

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  11       

Note:  Plenty of Light has been declared due to a minor injury

Crimplene (IRE) has second preference in the Mile       
Speaking of Time has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Tranquility Lake has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES  

HORSE                   TRAINER 
Caressing               David R. Vance  
Cash Deal               D. Wayne Lukas  
+ Cindy's Hero (9%)     David Hofmans   
Freefourracing          Neil D. Drysdale
Jetin Excess            Pico Perdomo 
+ Nasty Storm           Dallas Stewart  
+ Notable Career        Bob Baffert     
+ Out of Sync (9%)      Nicholas P. Zito
Platinum Tiara          Joseph Waunsch  
+ Raging Fever          Mark Hennig     
+ She's a Devil Due     Kenneth McPeek  
+ Stormy Pick           Ben Perkins, Jr.
Thunder Bertie          Bernard Flint   
+ Xtra Heat             John E. Salzman, Sr.

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference 
by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Note:  Jetin Excess, La Vida Loca, and Two Item Limit have been 
withdrawn so Top of the League is in now.

La Vida Loca (IRE)      Aidan P. O'Brien
Two Item Limit          Stephen L. DiMauro      
Top of the League       Joseph F. Orseno

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 17

BREEDERS' CUP MILE      

HORSE                   TRAINER 
+ Affirmed Success      Richard E. Schosberg
+ Altibr                Kiaran P. McLaughlin    
Arkadian Hero           Luca M. Cumani  
Dansili (GB)            Andre Fabre     
Distant Music           Barry William Hills     
+ Forbidden Apple       Christophe Clement      
+ Hap                   William I. Mott 
Indian Lodge (IRE) (9%) Amanda Perrett 
+ King Cugat            I. Mott 
+ Ladies Din (12%)      Julio Canani    
Manndar (IRE)           C. Beau Greely  
Muhtathir (GB)          Saeed bin Suroor
+ North East Bound      William W. Perry
+ War Chant             Neil D. Drysdale

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference 
by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Walkslikeaduck          Patrick Gallagher
Crimplene (IRE)         Clive E. Brittain
Quiet Resolve           Mark R. Frostad 
Kingsalsa               Andre Fabre     
Diktat (GB)             Saeed bin Suroor
Brahms                  W. Elliott Walden       
Band Is Passing         Stanley M. Ersoff       
Sharan (GB)             Jean-Pierre Dupuis      
One Won One             Ms. Joanna Morgan       
Bertolini               Saeed bin Suroor
Bernstein               Aidan P. O'Brien 
Aly's Alley             John J. Tammaro 
Mister Deville          Wilson L. Brown 
Sudden Storm            Henry B. Johnson, Jr.   
Watchman's Warning (12%)Scott A. Lake    

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  29  

Manndar (IRE) has first preference in the Turf
North East Bound has second preference in the Classic   
Crimplene (IRE) has first preference in the Distaff
Quiet Resolve has first preference in the Turf
Bertolini has first preference in the Sprint    
Aly's Alley has first preference in the Turf    

BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT  
  
HORSE                   TRAINER 
Agnes World             Hideyuki Mori   
Bet On Sunshine         Paul J. McGee   
+ Caller One            James K. Chapman 
Delaware Township       Ben Perkins, Jr.
+ Dream Supreme         William I. Mott 
+ Elaborate             J. Paco Gonzalez
Five Star Day           C. Beau Greely  
+ Honest Lady           Robert Frankel  
+ Kona Gold             Bruce Headley   
+ More Than Ready       Todd A. Pletcher
Shadow Caster           John P. Terranova
Successful Appeal       John C. Kimmel       
+ Trippi                Todd A. Pletcher
+ Valiant Halory        Nicholas P. Zito

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by
the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Bertolini               Saeed bin Suroor
Lexicon                 Richard E. Mandella     
Max's Pal               Ben Perkins, Jr.
Wake At Noon            Abraham R. Katryan      
Proven Cure             Murray W. Johnson       

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  19      

Bertolini has second preference in the Mile     

BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF 

HORSE                   TRAINER 
+ Caffe Latte (9% w/cr) Bob Baffert
Catella (GER) (9%)      Peter Schiergen 
Collect the Cash        Joseph F. Orseno
+ Colstar (9%)          Paul R. Fout    
Fly for Avie            David Bell      
Goldamix (IRE)          Carlos Laffon-Parias    
Maltese Superb          Masahiro Horii  
+ Perfect Sting         Joseph F. Orseno
Petrushka (IRE) (9%)    Sir Michael R. Stoute       
+ Pico Teneriffe        Todd A. Pletcher
+ Snow Polina           William I. Mott 
+ Spanish Fern          Robert Frankel  
+ Tout Charmant         Ronald L. McAnally      
+ Tranquility Lake      Julio Canani

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference
by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Speaking of Time        Barry Abrams    

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  15       

Tranquility Lake has second preference in the Distaff   
Speaking of Time has first preference in the Distaff    

BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE  

HORSE                   TRAINER 
+ A P Valentine         Nicholas P. Zito
Arabian Light (9%)      Bob Baffert
+ Burning Roma          Anthony Dutrow  
+ City Zip              Linda Rice
Dollar Bill             Dallas Stewart  
+ Flame Thrower         Bob Baffert     
Macho Uno               Joseph F. Orseno
Noverre                 David Loder     
+ Point Given           Bob Baffert     
+ Scorpion              D. Wayne Lukas   
+ Street Cry (IRE)      Eoin Harty
Trailthefox             Patrick-Louis Biancone
Turnberry Isle (IRE)    Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Yonaguska             D. Wayne Lukas  

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by 
the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Holiday Thunder         John T. Ward, Jr.       
Mongoose                William I. Mott 
Unbridled Time          D. Wayne Lukas   
Mr. Miesque             Keith Desormeaux      
Unreal Party (9%)       Michael Pino    

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  19       

BREEDERS' CUP TURF      

HORSE                   TRAINER 
+ Aly's Alley           John J. Tammaro 
+ Boatman               Robert Frankel  
+ Ciro                  Christophe Clement      
Craigsteel (GB)         Christophe Clement      
+ Down the Aisle        William I. Mott 
+ Fantastic Light       Saeed bin Suroor
Fruits of Love          Mark Johnston   
+ John's Call (12%)     Thomas H. Voss  
Kalanisi (IRE)          Sir Michael R. Stoute   
+ Manndar (IRE)         C. Beau Greely  
Montjeu (IRE) (9%)      John Hammond    
Mutafaweq               Saeed bin Suroor
Mutamam (GB)            Alec Stewart    
+ Quiet Resolve         Mark R. Frostad 

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by 
the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Note: Mutafaweq, Boatman, and Craigsteel have been declared 
letting in both also eligibles.

Williams News           Thomas Amoss    
Subtle Power (IRE) (9%) William I. Mott    

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  16       

Aly's Alley has second preference in the Mile   
Manndar (IRE) has second preference in the Mile 
Quiet Resolve has second preference in the Mile 

BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC   

HORSE                   TRAINER 
+ Albert the Great      Nicholas P. Zito
+ Captain Steve (9%w/cr) Bob Baffert
+ Cat Thief             D. Wayne Lukas  
Dust On the Bottle      Glenn Hild      
Euchre                  Robert Frankel  
+ Fusaichi Pegasus      Neil D. Drysdale
+ Gander (9%)           John P. Terranova       
Giant's Causeway        Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Golden Missile        Joseph F. Orseno
+ Lemon Drop Kid        Flint S. Schulhofer     
North East Bound        William W. Perry
Pine Dance              Dermot K. Weld  
+ Tiznow (9%)           Jay M. Robbins 
Vision and Verse        William I. Mott    

Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by 
the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:     

Note: Pine Dance just ran on 10/27 so is likely out letting in Guided Tour

Guided Tour             Niall M. O'Callaghan    
Agol Lack               Andre Fabre     
Jadada                  Mitch Shirota   

TOTAL HORSES IN RACE:  17       

North East Bound has first preference in the Mile       
More Breeders' Cup info:

On the Forum:

Breeders' Cup logo courtesy of the Breeders' Cup Limited

Previous Features

 

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.