1. Sports

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://horseracing.about.com/library/blpreakwin.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Most Emailed Articles

Holiday Valley Ski Resort

Preakness Winners

 

Here is a list of all the Preakness winners with their connections, winning time, post position, odds, and winning margin. Kentucky Derby winners can be viewed here and Belmont Stakes winners here. A star by the odds indicates that horse was the betting favorite.


 Year 

Winner

PP

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time
Winning
Margin

Odds
2015 American Pharoah 1 V. Espinoza B. Baffert Zayat Stable 1:58.46 7 *0.90
b c by Pioneerof the Nile - Littleprincessemma x Yankee Gentleman
2014 California Chrome 3 V. Espinoza A. Sherman S. Coburn and P. Martin 1:54.84 1 1/2 *0.50
ch c by Lucky Pulpit - Love the Chase x Not For Love
2013 Oxbow 6 G, Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1:55.94 1 3/4 15.40
b c by Awesome Again - Tizamazing x Cee's Tizzy
2012 I'll Have Another 9 M.Gutierrez D. O'Neill Reddam Racing LLC 1:55.94 neck 3.20
b c by Flower Alley - Arch's Gal Edith x Arch
2011 Shackleford 5 J. Castanon D. Romans M. Lauffer and W. Cubbedge 1:56.47 1/2 12.60
b c by Forestry - Oatsee x Unbridled
2010 Lookin at Lucky 7 M. Garcia B. Baffert K. Watson, M. Pegram, and P. Weitman 1:55.47 3/4 2.40
b c by Smart Strike - Private Feeling x Belong to Me
2009 Rachel Alexandra 13 C. Borel S. Asmussen Stonestreet Stable 1:55.08 1 *1.80
b f by Medaglia d'Oro - Lotta Kim by Roar
2008 Big Brown 7 K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow Jr. IEAH Stables and Paul Pompa Jr. et al 1:54.80 5 1/4 *0.20
b c by Boundary - Mien by Nureyev
2007 Curlin 4 R. Albarado S. Asmussen Stonestreet, Padua, Bolton, and Midnight Cry Stables 1:53.46 head 3.40
ch c by Smart Strike - Sherriff's Deputy by Deputy Minister
2006 Bernardini 8 J. Castellano T. Albertrani Darley Stable 1:54.65 5 1/4 12.90
b c by A.P. Indy - Cara Rafaela x Quiet American
2005 Afleet Alex 12 J. Rose T. Ritchey Cash is King Stable 1:55.04 4 1/2 *3.30
dk b/br c by Northern Afleet - Maggy Hawk x Hawkster
2004 Smarty Jones 7 S. Elliott J. Servis Roy Chapman 1:55.59 11 1/2 0.70
ch c by Elusive Quality - I'll Get Along x Smile
2003 Funny Cide 9 J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 1:55.61 9 3/4 *1.90
ch g by Distorted Humor - Belle's Good Cide x Slewacide
2002 War Emblem 8 V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 1:56.36 3/4 *2.80
dk b/br c by Our Emblem - Sweetest Lady x Lord At War
2001 Point Given 11 G. Stevens B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 1:55.51 2 1/4 *2.30
ch c by Thunder Gulch - Turko's Turn x Turkoman
2000 Red Bullet 4 J. Bailey J. Orseno Stronach Stable 1:56.04 3 3/4 6.20
ch c by Unbridled - Cargo x *Caro
1999 Charismatic 6 C. Antley D.W. Lukas B. & B. Lewis 1:55.32 1 1/2 8.40
ch c by Summer Squall - Bali Babe x Drone
1998 Real Quiet 10 K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 1:54.75 2 1/4 2.50
b c by Quiet American - Really Blue x Believe It
1997 Silver Charm 7 G. Stevens B. Baffert B. & B. Lewis 1:54.84 hd 3.10
gr/ro c by Silver Buck - Bonnie's Poker x Poker
1996 Louis Quatorze 6 P. Day N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia, & Hofmann 1:53.43 3 1/4 8.50
b c by Sovereign Dancer - On to Royalty x On to Glory
1995 Timber Country 7 P. Day D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farms & Gainesway Stable 1:54.45 1/2 *1.90
ch c by Woodman - Fall Aspen x Pretense
1994 Tabasco Cat 1 P. Day D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farms & D.P. Reynolds 1:56.47 3/4 3.60
ch c by Storm Cat - Barbicue Sauce x Sauce Boat
1993 Prairie Bayou 3 M.E. Smith T. Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:56.61 1/2 *2.20
ch g by Little Missouri - Whiffling x Wavering Monarch
1992 Pine Bluff 4 C.J. McCarron T. Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1:55.60 3/4 *3.50
b c by Danzig - Rowdy Angel x Halo
1991 Hansel 4 J.D. Bailey F. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 1:54 7 9.10
b c by Woodman - Count On Bonnie x Dancing Count
1990 Summer Squall 7 P. Day N. Howard Dogwood Stable 1:53 3/5 2 1/4 2.40
b c by Storm Bird - Weekend Surprise x Secretariat
1989 Sunday Silence 7 P.A. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Gaillard, Hancock, & Whittingham 1:53 4/5 no 2.10
dk b/br c by Halo - Wishing Well x Understanding
1988 Risen Star 3 E. Delahoussaye L. Roussel III Roussel & Lamark Stable 1:56 1/5 1 1/4 6.80
dk b/br c by Secretariat - Ribbon x His Majesty
1987 Alysheba 6 C.J. McCarron J. Van Berg Scharbauer 1:55 4/5 1/2 *2.00
b c by Alydar - Bel Sheba x Lt Stevens
1986 Snow Chief 2 A. Solis M. Stute Grinstead & Rochelle 1:54 4/5 4 2.60
dk b/br c by Reflected Glory - Miss Snowflake x Snow Sporting
1985 Tank's Prospect 6 P. Day D.W. Lukas Mr. & Mrs. E.V. Klein 1:53 2/5 hd 4.70
b c by Mr. Prospector - Midnight Pumpkin x Pretense
1984 Gate Dancer 3 A. Cordero Jr. J. Van Berg K. Opstein 1:53 3/5 1 1/2 4.80
b c by Sovereign Dancer - Sun Gate x Bull Lea
1983 Deputed Testamony 3 D.A. Miller Jr. W. Boniface F.P. Sears 1:55 2/5 2 3/4 14.50
b c by Traffic Cop - Proof Requested x Prove It
1982 Aloma's Ruler 7 J.L. Kaenel J. Lenzini Jr. N. Scherr 1:55 2/5 1/2 6.90
dk b/br c by Iron Ruler - Aloma x Native Charger
1981 Pleasant Colony 12 J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 1:54 3/5 1 *1.50
dk b/br c by His Majesty - Sun Colony x Sunrise Flight
1980 Codex 3 A. Cordero D.W. Lukas Tartan Stable 1:54 1/5 4 3/4 2.70
ch c by Arts and Letters - Roundup Rose x Minnesota Mac
1979 Spectacular Bid 2 R.J. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 1:54 1/5 5 1/2 *0.10
gr c by Bold Bidder - Spectacular x Promised Land
1978 Affirmed 6 S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harborview Farm 1:54 2/5 nk *0.50
ch c by Exclusive Native - Won't Tell You x Crafty Admiral
1977 Seattle Slew 8 J. Cruguet W. Turner K.L. Taylor 1:54 2/5 1 1/2 *0.40
dk b/br c by Bold Reasoning - My Charmer x Poker
1976 Elocutionist 5 J. Lively P.T. Adwell E.C. Cashman 1:55 3 1/2 10.10
b c by Gallant Romeo - Strictly Speaking x Fleet Nasrullah
1975 Master Derby 3 D.G. McHargue W.E. Adams Golden Chance Farm 1:56 2/5 1 23.40
ch c by Dust Commander - Madam Jerry x Royal Coinage
1974 Little Current 2 M.A. Rivera T.L. Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1:54 3/5 7 13.10
ch c by Sea Bird - Luiana x My Babu
1973 Secretariat 3 R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:54 2/5 2 1/2 *0.30
ch c by Bold Ruler - Something Royal x Princequillo
1972 Bee Bee Bee 7 E. Nelson D.W. Carroll W.S. Farish 1:55 3/5 1 1/2 18.70
dk b/br c by Better Bee - Paula x Nizami II
1971 Canonero II 9 A. Avila J. Arias E. Caibett 1:54 1 1/2 *3.40
b c by Pretendre - Dixieland II x Nantallah
1970 Personality 2 E. Belmonte J.W. Jacobs E.D. Jacobs 1:56 1/5 nk 4.50
b c by Hail To Reason - Affectionately x Swaps

Preakness winners 1920-1969          Preakness winners 1873-1919

Kentucky Derby winners           Belmont Stakes winners


 

©2015 About.com. All rights reserved.