1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://horseracing.about.com/library/bleclipsewinners.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Thoroughbred Racing Annual Champions

The formal Eclipse awards didn't start until 1971 when current system of using a combined poll of the Daily Racing Form staff, the NTRA (previous the TRA), and the members of the National Turf Writers Association was adopted. Prior to 1979, there was no separate Male and Female Grass category. Sprint champions were not selected every year until 1971, and not divided by gender until 2009. Champions prior to 1971 are as listed in the American Racing Manual. For some information about multiple winners and some special categories not listed here, check the Infoplease.com Almanac.

2011

2YO Male - Hansen
2YO Female - My Miss Aurelia
3YO Male - Animal Kingdom
3YO Female - Royal Delta
Handicap Male - Acclaimation
Handicap Female - Havre de Grace
Grass Male - Cape Blanco
Grass Female - Stacelita
Male Sprinter - Amazombie
Female Sprinter - Musical Romance
Horse of Year - Havre de Grace
Jockey - Ramon Dominguez
Apprentice Jockey - Kyle Frey
Trainer - Bill Mott
Owner - Ken and Sarah Ramsey
Breeder - Adena Springs

2010

2YO Male - Uncle Mo
2YO Female - Awesome Feather
3YO Male - Lookin at Lucky
3YO Female - Blind Luck
Handicap Male - Blame
Handicap Female - Zenyatta
Grass Male - Gio Ponti
Grass Female - Goldikova
Male Sprinter - Big Drama
Female Sprinter - Dubai Majesty
Horse of Year - Zenyatta
Jockey - Ramon Dominguez
Apprentice Jockey - Omar Moreno
Trainer - Todd Pletcher
Owner - WinStar Farm
Breeder - Adena Springs

2009

2YO Male - Lookin at Lucky
2YO Female - She Be Wild
3YO Male - Summer Bird
3YO Female - Rachel Alexandra
Handicap Male - Gio Ponti
Handicap Female - Zenyatta
Grass Male - Gio Ponti
Grass Female - Goldikova
Male Sprinter - Kodiak Kowboy
Female Sprinter - Informed Decision
Horse of Year - Rachel Alexandra
Jockey - Julien Leparoux
Apprentice Jockey - Christian Santiago Reyes
Trainer - Steve Asmussen
Owner - Godolphin Racing
Breeder - Juddmonte Farms

2008

2YO Male - Midshipman
2YO Female - Stardom Bound
3YO Male - Big Brown
3YO Female - Proud Spell
Handicap Male - Curlin
Handicap Female - Zenyatta
Grass Male - Conduit
Grass Female - Forever Together
Sprinter - Benny the Bull
Horse of Year - Curlin
Jockey - Garrett Gomez
Apprentice Jockey - Pascacio Lopez
Trainer - Steve Asmussen
Owner - Stronach Stable
Breeder - Adena Springs

2007

2YO Male - War Pass
2YO Female - Indian Blessing
3YO Male - Curlin
3YO Female - Rags to Riches
Handicap Male - Lawyer Ron
Handicap Female - Ginger Punch
Grass Male - English Channel
Grass Female - Lahudood
Sprinter - Midnight Lute
Horse of Year - Curlin
Jockey - Garrett Gomez
Apprentice Jockey - Joe Talamo
Trainer - Todd Pletcher
Owner - Shadwell Stable
Breeder - Adena Springs

2006

2YO Male - Street Sense
2YO Female - Dreaming of Anna
3YO Male - Bernardini
3YO Female - Wait a While
Handicap Male - Invasor
Handicap Female - Fleet Indian
Grass Male - Miesque's Approval
Grass Female - Ouija Board
Sprinter - Thor's Echo
Horse of Year - Invasor
Jockey - Edgar Prado
Apprentice Jockey - Julien Leparoux
Trainer - Todd Pletcher
Owner - Darley Stable and Lael Stable (tie)
Breeder - Adena Springs

2005

2YO Male - Stevie Wonderboy
2YO Female - Folklore
3YO Male - Afleet Alex
3YO Female - Smuggler
Handicap Male - Saint Liam
Handicap Female - Ashado
Grass Male - Leroidesanimaux
Grass Female - Intercontinental
Sprinter - Lost in the Fog
Horse of Year - Saint Liam
Jockey - John Velazquez
Apprentice Jockey - Emma-Jayne Wilson
Trainer - Todd Pletcher
Owner - Michael Gill
Breeder - Adena Springs

2004

2YO Male - Declan's Moon
2YO Female - Sweet Catomine
3YO Male - Smarty Jones
3YO Female - Ashado
Handicap Male - Ghostzapper
Handicap Female - Azeri
Grass Male - Kitten's Joy
Grass Female - Ouija Board
Sprinter - Speightstown
Horse of Year - Ghostzapper
Jockey - John Velazquez
Apprentice Jockey - Brian Hernandez
Trainer - Todd Pletcher
Owner - Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
Breeder - Adena Springs

2003

2YO Male - Action This Day
2YO Female - Halfbridled
3YO Male - Funny Cide
3YO Female - Bird Town
Handicap Male - Mineshaft
Handicap Female - Azeri
Grass Male - High Chaparral
Grass Female - Islington
Sprinter - Aldebaran
Horse of Year - Mineshaft
Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Eddie Castro
Trainer - Bobby Frankel
Owner - Juddmonte Farms
Breeder - Juddmonte Farms

2002

2YO Male - Vindication
2YO Female - Storm Flag Flying
3YO Male - War Emblem
3YO Female - Farda Amiga
Handicap Male - Left Bank
Handicap Female - Azeri
Grass Male - High Chaparral
Grass Female - Golden Apples
Sprinter - Orientate
Horse of Year - Azeri
Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Ryan Fogelsonger
Trainer - Bobby Frankel
Owner - Richard A. Englander
Breeder - Juddmonte Farms

2001

2YO Male - Johannesburg
2YO Female - Tempera
3YO Male - Point Given
3YO Female - Xtra Heat
Handicap Male - Tiznow
Handicap Female - Gourmet Girl
Grass Male - Fantastic Light
Grass Female - Banks Hill
Sprinter - Squirtle Squirt
Horse of Year - Point Given
Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Jeremy Rose
Trainer - Bobby Frankel
Owner - Richard A. Englander
Breeder - Juddmonte Farms

2000

2YO Male - Macho Uno
2YO Female - Caressing
3YO Male - Tiznow
3YO Female - Surfside
Handicap Male - Lemon Drop Kid
Handicap Female - Riboletta
Grass Male - Kalanisi
Grass Female - Perfect Sting
Sprinter - Kona Gold
Horse of Year - Tiznow

Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Tyler Baze
Trainer - Bobby Frankel
Owner - Frank Stronach
Breeder - Frank Stronach

1999

2YO Male - Anees
2YO Female - Chilukki
3YO Male - Charismatic
3YO Female - Silverbulletday
Handicap Male - Victory Gallop
Handicap Female - Beautiful Pleasure
Grass Male - Daylami
Grass Female - Soaring Softly
Sprinter - Artax
Horse of Year - Charismatic

Jockey - Jorge Chavez
Apprentice Jockey - Ariel Smith
Trainer - Bob Baffert
Owner - Frank Stronach
Breeder - William S. Farish and Partners

1998

2YO Male - Answer Lively
2YO Female - Silverbulletday
3YO Male - Real Quiet
3YO Female - Banshee Breeze
Handicap Male - Skip Away
Handicap Female - Escena
Grass Male - Buck's Boy
Grass Female - Fiji
Sprinter - Reraise
Horse of Year - Skip Away

Jockey - Gary Stevens
Apprentice Jockey - Shaun Bridgmohan
Trainer - Bob Baffert
Owner - Frank Stronach
Breeder - John & Betty Mabee

1997

2YO Male - Favorite Trick
2YO Female - Countess Diana
3YO Male - Silver Charm
3YO Female - Ajina
Handicap Male - Skip Away
Handicap Female - Hidden Lake
Grass Male - Chief Bearhart
Grass Female - Ryafan
Sprinter - Smoke Glacken
Horse of Year - Favorite Trick

Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Roberto Rosado & Philip Teator
Trainer - Bob Baffert
Owner - Carolyn Hine
Breeder - John & Betty Mabee

1996

2YO Male - Boston Harbor
2YO Female - Storm Song
3YO Male - Skip Away
3YO Female - Yanks Music
Handicap Male - Cigar
Handicap Female - Jewel Princess
Grass Male - Singspiel
Grass Female - Wandesta
Sprinter - Lit De Justice
Horse of Year - Cigar

Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Neil Poznansky
Trainer - Bill Mott
Owner - Allen Paulson
Breeder - Farnsworth Farms

1995

2YO Male - Maria's Mon
2YO Female - Golden Attraction
3YO Male - Thunder Gulch
3YO Female - Serena's Song
Handicap Male - Cigar
Handicap Female - Inside Information
Grass Male - Northern Spur
Grass Female - Possibly Perfect
Sprinter - Not Surprising
Horse of Year - Cigar

Jockey - Jerry Bailey
Apprentice Jockey - Ramon B. Perez
Trainer - Bill Mott
Owner - Allen Paulson
Breeder - Juddmonte Farms

1994

2YO Male - Timber Country
2YO Female - Flanders
3YO Male - Holy Bull
3YO Female - Heavenly Prize
Handicap Male - The Wicked North
Handicap Female - Sky Beauty
Grass Male - Paradise Creek
Grass Female - Hatoof
Sprinter - Cherokee Run
Horse of Year - Holy Bull

Jockey - Mike Smith
Apprentice Jockey - Dale Beckner
Trainer - D. Wayne Lukas
Owner - John Franks
Breeder - William T. Young

1993

2YO Male - Dehere
2YO Female - Phone Chatter
3YO Male - Prairie Bayou
3YO Female - Hollywood Wildcat
Handicap Male - Bertrando
Handicap Female - Paseana
Grass Male - Kotashaan
Grass Female - Flawlessly
Sprinter - Cardmania
Horse of Year - Kotashaan

Jockey - Mike Smith
Apprentice Jockey - Juan Umana
Trainer - Bobby Frankel
Owner - John Franks
Breeder - Allen Paulson

1992

2YO Male - Gilded Time
2YO Female - Eliza
3YO Male - A. P. Indy
3YO Female - Saratoga Dew
Handicap Male - Pleasant Tap
Handicap Female - Paseana
Grass Male - Sky Classic
Grass Female - Flawlessly
Sprinter - Rubiano
Horse of Year - A. P. Indy

Jockey - Kent Desormeaux
Apprentice Jockey - Rosemary Homeister
Trainer - Ron McAnally
Owner - Juddmonte Farms
Breeder - William S. Farish

1991

2YO Male - Arazi
2YO Female - Pleasant Stage
3YO Male - Hansel
3YO Female - Dance Smartly
Handicap Male - Black Tire Affair
Handicap Female - Queena
Grass Male - Tight Spot
Grass Female - Miss Alleged
Sprinter - Housebuster
Horse of Year - Black Tie Affair

Jockey - Pat Day
Apprentice Jockey - Mickey Walls
Trainer - Ron McAnally
Owner - Sam-Son Farms
Breeder - John & Betty Mabee

1990

2YO Male - Fly So Free
2YO Female - Meadow Star
3YO Male - Unbrided
3YO Female - Go For Wand
Handicap Male - Criminal Type
Handicap Female - Bayakoa
Grass Male - Itsallgreektome
Grass Female - Laugh and Be Marry
Sprinter - Housebuster
Horse of Year - Criminal Type

Jockey - Craig Perret
Apprentice Jockey - Mark Johnston
Trainer - Carl Nafzger
Owner - Frances Genter
Breeder - Calumet Farm

1989

2YO Male - Rhythm
2YO Female - Go For Wand
3YO Male - Sunday Silence
3YO Female - Open Mind
Handicap Male - Blushing John
Handicap Female - Bayakoa
Grass Male - Steinlen
Grass Female - Brown Bess
Sprinter - Safely Kept
Horse of Year - Sunday Silence

Jockey - Kent Desormeaux
Apprentice Jockey - Michael Luzzi
Trainer - Charlie Whittingham
Owner - Ogden Phipps
Breeder - North Ridge Farm

1988

2YO Male - Easy Goer
2YO Female - Open Mind
3YO Male - Risen Star
3YO Female - Winning Colors
Handicap Male - Alysheba
Handicap Female - Personal Ensign
Grass Male - Sunshine Forever
Grass Female - Miesque
Sprinter - Gultch
Horse of Year - Alysheba

Jockey - Jose Santos
Apprentice Jockey - Steve Capanas
Trainer - Shug McGaughey
Owner - Ogden Phipps
Breeder - Ogden Phipps

1987

2YO Male - Forty Niner
2YO Female - Epitome
3YO Male - Alysheba
3YO Female - Sacahuista
Handicap Male - Ferdinand
Handicap Female - North Sider
Grass Male - Theatrical
Grass Female - Miesque
Sprinter - Groovey
Horse of Year - Ferdinand

Jockey - Pat Day
Apprentice Jockey - Kent Desormeaux
Trainer - D. Wayne Lukas
Owner - Mr. & Mrs. Gene Klein
Breeder - Nelson Bunker Hunt

1986

2YO Male - Capote
2YO Female - Brave Raj
3YO Male - Snow Chief
3YO Female - Tiffany Lass
Handicap Male - Turkoman
Handicap Female - Lady's Secret
Grass Male - Manila
Grass Female - Estrapade
Sprinter - Smile
Horse of Year - Lady's Secret

Jockey - Pat Day
Apprentice Jockey - Allen Stacy
Trainer - D. Wayne Lukas
Owner - Mr. & Mrs. Gene Klein
Breeder - Paul Mellon

1985

2YO Male - Tasso
2YO Female - Family Style
3YO Male - Spend a Buck
3YO Female - Mom's Command
Handicap Male - Vanlandingham
Handicap Female - Life's Magic
Grass Male - Cozzene
Grass Female - Pebbles
Sprinter - Precisionist
Horse of Year - Spend a Buck

Jockey - Angel Cordero Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Art Madrid Jr.
Trainer - D. Wayne Lukas
Owner - Mr. & Mrs. Gene Klein
Breeder - Nelson Bunker Hunt

1984

2YO Male - Chief's Crown
2YO Female - Outstandingly
3YO Male - Swale
3YO Female - Life's Magic
Handicap Male - Slew o'Gold
Handicap Female - Princess Rooney
Grass Male - John Henry
Grass Female - Royal Heroine
Sprinter - Eillo
Horse of Year - John Henry

Jockey - Pat Day
Apprentice Jockey - Wesley Ward
Trainer - Jack Van Berg
Owner - John Franks
Breeder - Claiborne Farm

1983

2YO Male - Devil's Bag
2YO Female - Althea
3YO Male - Slew o'Gold
3YO Female - Heartlight No One
Handicap Male - Bates Motel
Handicap Female - Ambassador of Luck
Grass Male - John Henry
Grass Female - All Along
Sprinter - Chinook Pass
Horse of Year - All Along

Jockey - Angel Cordero Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Declan Murphy
Trainer - Woody Stephens
Owner - John Franks
Breeder - Edward P. Taylor

1982

2YO Male - Roving Boy
2YO Female - Landaluce
3YO Male - Conquistador Cielo
3YO Female - Christmas Past
Handicap Male - Lemhi Gold
Handicap Female - Track Robbery
Grass Male - Perrault
Grass Female - April Run
Sprinter - Gold Beauty
Horse of Year - Conquistador Cielo

Jockey - Angel Cordero Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Albert Delgado
Trainer - Charlie Whittingham
Owner - Viola Sommer
Breeder - Fred W. Hooper

1981

2YO Male - Deputy Minister
2YO Female - Before Dawn
3YO Male - Pleasant Colony
3YO Female - Wayward Lass
Handicap Male - John Henry
Handicap Female - Relaxing
Grass Male - John Henry
Grass Female - De La Rosa
Sprinter - Guilty Conscience
Horse of Year - John Henry

Jockey - Bill Shoemaker
Apprentice Jockey - Richard Migliore
Trainer - Ron McAnally
Owner - Dotsam Stable
Breeder - Golden Chance Farm

1980

2YO Male - Lord Avie
2YO Female - Heavenly Cause
3YO Male - Temperance Hill
3YO Female - Genuine Risk
Handicap Male - Spectacular Bid
Handicap Female - Glorious Song
Grass Male - John Henry
Grass Female - Just a Game
Sprinter - Plugged Nickle
Horse of Year - Spectacular Bid

Jockey - Chris McCarron
Apprentice Jockey - Frank Lovato Jr.
Trainer - Bud Delp
Owner - Mr. & Mrs. Bertram Firestone
Breeder - Mrs. Henry Paxson

1979

2YO Male - Rockhill Native
2YO Female - Smart Angle
3YO Male - Spectacular Bid
3YO Female - Davona Dale
Handicap Male - Affirmed
Handicap Female - Waya
Grass Male - Bowl Game
Grass Female - Trillion
Sprinter - Star de Naskra
Horse of Year - Affirmed

Jockey - Laffit Pincay Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Cash Asmussen
Trainer - Laz Barrera
Owner - Harbor View Farm
Breeder - Claiborne Farm

1978

2YO Male - Spectacular Bid
2YO Female - Its in the Air
3YO Male - Affirmed
3YO Female - Tempest Queen
Handicap Male - Seatle Slew
Handicap Female - Late Bloomer
Grass Horse - Mac Diarmida
Sprinter - Dr. Patches/J.O.Tobin
Horse of Year - Affirmed

Jockey - Darrel McHargue
Apprentice Jockey - Ron Franklin
Trainer - Laz Barrera
Owner - Harbor View Farm
Breeder - Harbor View Farm

1977

2YO Male - Affirmed
2YO Female - Lakeville Miss
3YO Male - Seattle Slew
3YO Female - Our Mims
Handicap Male - Forego
Handicap Female - Cascapedia
Grass Horse - Johnny D.
Sprinter - What a Summer
Horse of Year - Seattle Slew

Jockey - Steve Cauthen
Apprentice Jockey - Steve Cauthen
Trainer - Laz Barrera
Owner - Maxwell Gluck
Breeder - Edward P. Taylor

1976

2YO Male - Seattle Slew
2YO Female - Sensational
3YO Male - Bold Forbes
3YO Female - Revidere
Handicap Male - Forego
Handicap Female - Proud Delta
Grass Horse - Youth
Sprinter - My Juliet
Horse of Year - Forego

Jockey - Sandy Hawley
Apprentice Jockey - George Martens
Trainer - Laz Barrera
Owner - Dan Lasater
Breeder - Nelson Bunker Hunt

1975

2YO Male - Honest Peasure
2YO Female - Precious
3YO Male - Wajima
3YO Female - Ruffian
Handicap Male - Forego
Handicap Female - Susan's Girl
Grass Horse - Snow Knight
Sprinter - Gallant Bob
Horse of Year - Forego

Jockey - Braulio Baeza
Apprentice Jockey - Jimmy Edwards
Trainer - Steve DiMauro
Owner - Dan Lasater
Breeder - Fred W. Hooper

1974

2YO Male - Foolish Pleasure
2YO Female - Ruffian
3YO Male - Little Current
3YO Female - Chris Evert
Handicap Male - Forego
Handicap Female - Desert Vixen
Grass Horse - Dahlia
Sprinter - Forego
Horse of Year - Forego

Jockey - Laffit Pincay Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Chris McCarron
Trainer - Sherill Ward
Owner - Dan Lasater
Breeder - John W. Galbreath

1973

2YO Male - Proganonist
2YO Female - Talking Picture
3YO Male - Secretariat
3YO Female - Desert Vixen
Handicap Male - Riva Ridge
Handicap Female - Susan's Girl
Grass Horse - Secretariat
Sprinter - Shecky Greene
Horse of Year - Secretariat

Jockey - Laffit Pincay Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Steve Valdez
Trainer - H. Allen Jerkens
Owner - No award
Breeder - C.T. Chenery

1972

2YO Male - Secretariat
2YO Female - La Prevoyante
3YO Male - Key to the Mint
3YO Female - Susan's Girl
Handicap Male - Autobiography
Handicap Female - Typecast
Grass Horse - Cougar II
Sprinter - Chou Croute
Horse of Year - Secretariat

Jockey - Braulio Baeza
Apprentice Jockey - Thomas Wallis
Trainer - Lucien Laurin
Owner - No award
Breeder - C.T. Chenery

1971

2YO Male - Riva Ridge
2YO Female - Numbered Account
3YO Male - Canonero II
3YO Female - Turkish Trousers
Handicap Male - Ack Ack
Handicap Female - Shuvee
Grass Horse - Run the Gauntlet
Sprinter - Ack Ack
Horse of Year - Ack Ack

Jockey - Laffit Pincay Jr.
Apprentice Jockey - Gene St. Leon
Trainer - Charlie Whittingham
Owner - Mr. & Mrs. E.E. Fogleson
Breeder - Paul Mellon

1970

2YO Male - Hoist the Flag
2YO Female - Forward Gal
3YO Male - Personality
3YO Female - Office Queen
Handicap Male - Fort Marcy
Handicap Female - Shuvee
Grass Horse - Fort Marcy
Sprinter - Ta Wee
Horse of Year - Fort Marcy

1969

2YO Male - Silent Screen
2YO Female - Fast Attack
3YO Male - Arts and Letters
3YO Female - Gallant Broom
Handicap Male - Arts and Letters
Handicap Female - Gamely
Grass Horse - Hawaii
Sprinter - Ta Wee
Horse of Year - Arts and Letters

1968

2YO Male - Top Knight
2YO Female - Gallant Bloom
3YO Male - Stage Door Johnny
3YO Female - Dark Mirage
Handicap Male - Dr. Fager
Handicap Female - Gamely
Grass Horse - Dr. Fager
Sprinter - Dr. Fager
Horse of Year - Dr. Fager

1967

2YO Male - Vitrionic
2YO Female - Queen of the Stage
3YO Male - Damascus
3YO Female - Furl Sail/Gamely
Handicap Male - Damascus
Handicap Female - Straight Deal
Grass Horse - Fort Marcy
Sprinter - Dr. Fager
Horse of Year - Damascus

1966

2YO Male - Successor
2YO Female - Regal Gleam
3YO Male - Buckpasser
3YO Female - Lady Pitt
Handicap Male - Buckpasser
Handicap Female - Open Fire
Grass Horse - Assagai
Sprinter - Impressive
Horse of Year - Buckpasser

1965

2YO Male - Buckpasser
2YO Female - Moccasin
3YO Male - Tom Rolfe
3YO Female - What a Treat
Handicap Male - Roman Brother
Handicap Female - Old Hat
Grass Horse - Parka
Sprinter - Affectionately
Horse of Year - Roman Brother

1964

2YO Male - Bold Lad
2YO Female - Queen Express
3YO Male - Northern Dancer
3YO Female - Tosmah
Handicap Male - Kelso
Handicap Female - Tosmah
Horse of Year - Kelso

1963

2YO Male - Hurry to Market
2YO Female - Tosmah
3YO Male - Chateaugay
3YO Female - Lamb Chop
Handicap Male - Kelso
Handicap Female - Cicada
Grass Horse - Mongo
Horse of Year - Kelso

1962

2YO Male - Never Bend
2YO Female - Smart Deb
3YO Male - Jaipur
3YO Female - Cicada
Handicap Male - Kelso
Handicap Female - Primonetta
Horse of Year - Kelso

1961

2YO Male - Crimson Satan/Ridan
2YO Female - Cicada
3YO Male - Carry Back
3YO Female - Bowl of Flowers
Handicap Male - Kelso
Handicap Female - Airman's Guide
Grass Horse - T.V.Lark
Horse of Year - Kelso

1960

2YO Male - Hail to Reason
2YO Female - Bowl of Flowers
3YO Male - Kelso
3YO Female - Berlo
Handicap Male - Bald Eagle
Handicap Female - Royal Native
Horse of Year - Kelso

1959

2YO Male - Warfare
2YO Female - My Dear Girl
3YO Male - Sword Dancer
3YO Female - Royal Native
Handicap Male - Sword Dancer
Handicap Female - Tempted
Grass Horse - Round Table
Sprinter - Intentionally
Horse of Year - Sword Dancer

1958

2YO Male - First Landing
2YO Female - Quill
3YO Male - Tim Tam
3YO Female - Idun
Handicap Male - Round Table
Handicap Female - Bornastar
Grass Horse - Round Table
Sprinter - Bold Ruler
Horse of Year - Round Table

1957

2YO Male - Nadir
2YO Female - Idun
3YO Male - Bold Ruler
3YO Female - Bayou
Handicap Male - Dedicate
Handicap Female - Pucker Up
Grass Horse - Round Table
Sprinter - Decathlon
Horse of Year - Bold Ruler

1956

2YO Male - Barbizon
2YO Female - Leallah
3YO Male - Needles
3YO Female - Doubledogdare
Handicap Male - Swaps
Handicap Female - Blue Sparkler
Grass Horse - Career Boy
Sprinter - Decathlon
Horse of Year - Swaps

1955

2YO Male - Needles
2YO Female - Doubledogdare
3YO Male - Nashua
3YO Female - Misty Morn
Handicap Male - High Gun
Handicap Female - Misty Morn
Grass Horse - St. Vincent
Sprinter - Berseem
Horse of Year - Nashua

1954

2YO Male - Nashua
2YO Female - High Voltage
3YO Male - High Gun
3YO Female - Parlo
Handicap Male - Native Dancer
Handicap Female - Parlo
Grass Horse - Stan
Sprinter - White Skies
Horse of Year - Native Dancer

1953

2YO Male - Porterhouse
2YO Female - Evening Out
3YO Male - Native Dancer
3YO Female - Grecian Queen
Handicap Male - Tom Fool
Handicap Female - Sickle's Image
Grass Horse - Iceberg II
Sprinter - Tom Fool
Horse of Year - Tom Fool

1952

2YO Male - Native Dancer
2YO Female - Sweet Patootie
3YO Male - One Count
3YO Female - Real Delight
Handicap Male - Crafty Admiral
Handicap Female - Real Delight
Sprinter - Tea Maker
Horse of Year - One Count

1951

2YO Male - Tom Fool
2YO Female - Rose Jet
3YO Male - Counterpoint
3YO Female - Kiss Me Kate
Handicap Male - Hill Prince
Handicap Female - Bed of Roses
Sprinter - Sheila's Reward
Horse of Year - Counterpoint

1950

2YO Male - Battlefield
2YO Female - Aunt Jinny
3YO Male - Hill Prince
3YO Female - Next Move
Handicap Male - Noor
Handicap Female - Two Lea
Sprinter - Shiela's Reward
Horse of Year - Hill Prince

1949

2YO Male - Hill Prince
2YO Female - Bed o'Roses
3YO Male - Capot
3YO Female - Two Lea/Wistful
Handicap Male - Coaltown
Handicap Female - Bewitch
Sprinter - Delegate/Royal Governor
Horse of Year - Capot

1948

2YO Male - Blue Peter
2YO Female - Myrtle Charm
3YO Male - Citation
3YO Female - Miss Request
Handicap Male - Citation
Handicap Female - Conniver
Sprinter - Coaltown
Horse of Year - Citation

1947

2YO Male - Citation
2YO Female - Bewitch
3YO Male - Phalanx
3YO Female - But Why Not
Handicap Male - Armed
Handicap Female - But Why Not
Sprinter - Polynesian
Horse of Year - Armed

1946

2YO Male - Double Jay
2YO Female - First Flight
3YO Male - Assault
3YO Female - Bridal Flower
Handicap Male - Armed
Handicap Female - Gallorette
Horse of Year - Assault

1945

2YO Male - Star Pilot
2YO Female - Beaugay
3YO Male - Fighting Step
3YO Female - Busher
Handicap Male - Stymie
Handicap Female - Busher
Horse of Year - Busher

1944

2YO Male - Pavot
2YO Female - Busher
3YO Male - Jimminy
3YO Female - Twilight Tear
Handicap Male - Devil Diver
Handicap Female - Twilight Tear
Horse of Year - Twilight Tear

1943

2YO Male - Platter
2YO Female - Durazna
3YO Male - Count Fleet
3YO Female - Stefanita
Handicap Male - Market Wise/Devil Diver
Handicap Female - Mar-Kell
Horse of Year - Count Fleet

1942

2YO Male - Count Fleet
2YO Female - Askmenow
3YO Male - Alsab
3YO Female - Vagrancy
Handicap Male - Whirlaway
Handicap Female - Vagrancy
Horse of Year - Whirlaway

1941

2YO Male - Alsab
2YO Female - Petrify
3YO Male - Whirlaway
3YO Female - Painted Veil
Handicap Male - Mioland
Handicap Female - Fairy Chant
Horse of Year - Whirlaway

1940

2YO Male - Our Boots
2YO Female - Level Best
3YO Male - Bimelech
Handicap Male - Challedon
Handicap Female - War Plumage
Horse of Year - Challedon

1939

2YO Male - Bimelech
2YO Female - Now What
3YO Male - Challedon
3YO Female - Unerring
Handicap Male - Kayak II
Handicap Female - Lady Maryland
Horse of Year - Challedon

1938

2YO Male - El Chico
2YO Female - Inscoelda
3YO Male - Stagehand
Handicap Male - Seabiscuit
Handicap Female - Marica
Horse of Year - Seabiscuit

1937

2YO Male - Menow
3YO Male - War Admiral
Handicap Male - Seabiscuit
Horse of Year - War Admiral

1936

2YO Male - Pompoon
3YO Male - Granville
Handicap Male - Discovery
Sprinter - Myrtlewood
Horse of Year - Granville

Main Page

On the Forum:

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.